MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
By: Chip Bromfield, ProMotion Ltd.
Bridget Sweeney
Personal Bests Highlight The Colorado Invitational
Release: April 14, 2012
By: Maggie Still, Student Assistant SID
Related Links

BOULDER – Personal records have been at a premium for the majority of the University of Colorado Buffaloes track & field roster this season, but on a cool afternoon at Potts Field, hot marks ruled the day.

Freshman sprinter Bridget Sweeney had two first place finishes to highlight a day of personal bests at the Colorado Invitational.

Sweeney took first place in the 400-meter dash with a time of 56:47 seconds, but was not happy with her race.

“I think she was unhappy with her 400, but I explained to her in these (cool and windy) conditions you have to adjust your expectations,” CU head coach Mark Wetmore said. “But then she came back and outran everything in the 200 meter run.”

Sweeney won the 200 in 25.06, registering a personal best time.

“It has kind of been a frustrating year for us because we haven’t been getting many personal records,” Sweeney said. “We took today as a motivator. We are on our home track and we practice here every day. We just wanted to come out and run how we do when we practice and I think we did that really well.

“It also helps when there is so much support and everyone is here cheering for the Buffs.”

Shalaya Kipp captured the 1,500 with a personal record of 4:27.35, dropping two seconds from her previous best in the event.  Teammate Courtney Bouchet placed fourth overall in the event with a time of 4:38.44, taking an impressive 17 seconds off her previous career mark of 4:55.12.

In the men’s 1,500, Blake Theroux and Jonny Stevens topped the field. Theroux was first at 3:55.66 while Stevens placed second, dropping five seconds off his best at of 3:56.54.

“A lot of our developing people are kind of out of sight much of the season for example, the young man who won the 1,500 today is a redshirt freshman,” Wetmore said. “(Blake’s) 3:55 isn’t a world beating time but at this elevation it is pretty good and he is a guy that people are going to be seeing a lot more of later on.”

Cameron Clayton took third in the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:54.05, improving his personal best time by 10 seconds.

In the women’s 400, Lindsy Mattson placed second with a time of 56.69. In the men’s 400 Blake Berens placed fifth overall dropping over a second off his personal best at 48.72.

Joe Morris placed second in the 100 with a time of 10.42 and fourth in the 200, hitting the tape at 20.97, prompting Wetmore to point out his junior sprinter “had a very good day.”

Adam Salzmann finished eighth in the 100 at 11.09. Kyle MacIntosh won the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 52.63. Tyler Baker was right behind MacIntosh placing second with a time of 53.50.

The Buffaloes placed all of their entrants in the top eight of the women’s 800. Katie Cumming won the event in 2:12.99, improving her previous best in the event by a second. Catrina McAlister was fourth at 2:18.99, Staci Foster was sixth at 2:20.67, while Nicole Look rounded out the Buffaloes effort in eighth at 2:21.65.

CU also accounted for the top five spots in the women’s 200. After Sweeney’s win, Mattson came in right behind at 25.09, earning her a personal best in the event. Brianne Beemer placed third overall at 25.10, Genny Mayden was fourth (25.45) and Katie Dreher was fifth (25.71).

In men’s field events, Alex Kizirian placed second overall in the hammer (187-02), Cameron Hutchins was seventh (162-06) and Niklas Cederstrom was 10th (162-06).

Jason Dewitt placed second overall in the javelin throw earning a personal record at 161-03. Adam Salzmann was third overall with a mark of 159-04 also beating his previous personal best mark.

In the men’s discus, Brady Rutt’s strong 167-11 throw placed third overall. Kizirian also recorded a personal record in the event with a throw of 159-02.

Mark Jones took top honors in the high jump with a career-best leap of 6-11. In the women’s event, Dreher cleared her best height at 5-7, placing first, and teammate Alyssa Frank placed second, also achieving 5-7.

“For the conditions and where we are in the season and what we have coming, a very big competition in about five days I was very happy with what we got done today,” Wetmore said. “It is a little breezy and a little cool for the technical events and the sprinters but some of them did very well.”

The Buffs will be back in action on Thursday, April 19, at the Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif.

2012 CU INVITATIONAL
Potts Field (Boulder, Colo.)
TOP THREE PLUS CU FINISHERS (Complete Results are available at 
CUBuffs.com)

TRACK EVENTS

Women
3000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Kery Allen, MSU, 12:08.06; 2. Johanna Reed, CSU, 12:20.20; 3. Kirsten Farquhar, CSM, 12:41.46.
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. CSU, ‘A’, 47.81; 2. AFA, ‘A’, DNF.
100 Meter Dash: 1. Shanetria Thomas, CSU, 12.30; 2. Icenia Anderson, CSU, 12.43; 3. Tawny Lambuth, AFA, 12.47.
400 Meter Run: 1. Bridget Sweeney, CU, 56.47; 2. Lindsy Mattson, CU, 56.69; 3. Bethany Gross, AFA, 57.15.
1500 Meter Run: 1. Shalaya Kipp, CU, 4:27.35; 2. Laura Thweatt, UNA, 4:27.06; 3. Nicole Aish, UNA, 4:30.84. CU Finishers: 4. Courtney Bouchet, 4:38.44; 10. Diana George, 4:54.49
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kory Hardiway, UNA, 13.38; 2. Lindsey Keller, CSU, 14.22; 3. Brianne Beemer, CU, 14.49. CU Finishers: 6. Brittany Lewis, 15.24; 6. Genny Mayden, 15.24; 8. Gwen Ricco, 15.41.
800 Meter Run: 1. Katie Cumming, CU, 2:12.99; 2. Carissa Sina, MSC, 2:16.79; 3. Tasha Mayne, AFA, 2:18.10. CU Finishers: 4. Catrina McAlister, 2:18.99; 6. Staci Foster, 2:20.67; 8. Nicole Look, 2:212.65.
400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rachel Thomas, AFA, 1:02.13; 2. Brittany Lewis, CU, 1:03.61; 3. Sara Benson, CSU, 1:04.15. CU Finishers: 6. Gwen Ricco, 1:06.78.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Bridget Sweeney, CU, 25.06; 2. Lindsy Mattson, CU, 25.09; 3. Brianne Beemer, CU, 25.10. CU Finishers: 4. Genny Mayden, 25.45; 5. Katie Dreher, 25.71; 11. Elizabeth Tremblay, 26.99; 14. Holly Odneal, 27.52
3000 Meter Run: 1. Kara Lubieniecki, UNCA, 10:39:12; 2. Kristin Johansen, UNA, 10:59.25; 3. Heather Connick, AFA, 11:00.53  CU Finishers: 9. Becky Popiel, 11:59.66
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. AFA, ‘A’, 3:58.78; 2. CU, ‘A’, (Lindsy Mattson, Bridget Sweeney, Eileen Gehring, Lindsey Hubbard), 4:07.70; 3. CSM, ‘A’, 4:10.

Men
3000-Meter Steeplechase: 1. Tyler Curtis, CSM, 9:38.78; 2. Neal Anderson, CSM, 9:51.70; 3. Cameron Clayton, CU, 9:54:05.
4x100 Meter Relay: 1. CSU, ‘A’, 41.82; 2. AFA, ‘A’, 41.98; 3. MSC, ‘A’, 42.19.
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jeremy Dodson, UNA, 10.36; 2. Joe Morris, CU, 10.42; 3. Evan Taylor, UNA, 10.59. CU Finishers: 8. Adam Salzmann, 11.09; 16. Eddie Taylor, 11.27; 21. Jason DeWitt, 11.44.
400 Meter Run: 1. Michael Liggins, UNA, 46.39; 2. James Davis, UNA, 47.56; 3. Corey Spahn, UNA, 48.54. CU Finishers: 5. Blake Berens, 48.72; 8. Blake Reimer, 49.35; 13. Steve Kasica, 49.92; Matthew Biegner, 50.57
1500 Meter Run: 1. Blake Theroux, CU, 3:55.66; 2. Jonny Stevens, CU, 3:56.54; 3. Matthew Tebo, UNA, 3:57.5 CU Finishers: 4. Garrett Ward, 4:05.04; 18. Jerome Perkins, 4:08.06; 19. Dillon Shije, 4:10.23
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Brown, CSU, 14.04; 2. Darius Reed, MSC, 14.47; 3. Kelby Dias, CSU, 14.95.
800 Meter Run: 1. Peter Jenkins, CSM, 1:51:46; 2. Nick White, AFA, 1:51.65; 3. Jake Hurysz, UNA, 1:52:11. CU Finishers: 20. Garrett Carmichael, 1:58.89.
400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kyle MacIntosh, CU, 52.63; 2. Tyler Baker, CU, 53.50; 3. Sam Lynass, CSU, 55.60.
200 Meter Dash: 1. Jeremy Dodson, UNA, 20.60; 2. Michael Liggins, UNA, 20.84; 3. Evan Taylor, UNA, 20.96.  CU Finishers: 8. Blake Reimer, 22.00
3000 Meter Run: 1. James Carney, UNA, 8:36.97; 2. Yuki Matsuoka, UTA, 8:44.70; 3. Phil Schneider, CSM, 8:46.22. CU Finishers: 6. Ryan Savercool, 8:58.80.
4x400 Meter Relay: 1. CSM, ‘A’, 3:18.37; 2. AFA, ‘A’, 3:19.06; 3. MSC, ‘A’, 3:19.67.

FIELD EVENTS
Women
Long Jump: 1. Lesly Torres, AFA, 17-00.50; 2. Jessica Todd, UCCS, 16-08.00; 3. Kayla Wein, CSU, 16-08.00.
Discus Throw: 1. Liz Podominick, UNA, 181-10; 2. Jessica Sharbono, 168-06; 3. Kiah Hicks, 161-10.
High Jump: 1. Katie Dreher, CU, 5-07.00; 1. Alyssa Frank, CU, 5-07.00; 3. Regan Rogers, AFA, 5-05.75.  CU Finishers: 6. Holly Odneal, 5-04.50
Shot Put: 1. Jessica Sharbono, CSU, 46-01.50; 2. Elizabeth Johnson, CSU, 44-10.75; 3. Kiah Hicks, CSU, 44-08.75 CU Finishers: 8. Margaux Krahe, 37-07.75; 13. Kajsa Bank, 33-11.2
Pole Vault: 1. Kimber Shealy, AFA, 13-00.25; 2. Tawny Lambuth, AFA, 12-08.25; 3. Bizzy Mellado, AFA, 12-02.50
Triple Jump: 1. Toni Smith, UNA, 42-07.00; 2. Chelsea Overocker, UCCS, 37-02.25; 3. Kayla Johnson, CSM, 37-01.75.
Hammer Throw: 1. Smith Loree, UNA, 208-05; 2. Emily Hunsucker, UNA, 188-03; 3. Kiah Hicks, CSU, 188-01.
CU Finishers: 9. Kellie Lind, 151-10; 10. Kirsten Wicks, 146-04; 16. Kajsa Bank,122-04.
Javelin Throw: 1. Paige Blackburn, AFA, 158-11; 2. Nikki Freeman, AFA, 141-08; 3. Kim Smith, AFA, 133-11 CU Finishers: 4. Genny Mayden, 128-01; 8. Brianne Beemer, 106-05; 9. Gwen Ricco, 103-01; 10. Brittany Lewis, 99-06; 12. Katie Dreher, 96-03; 13. Margaux Krahe, 95-05; 14. Alyssa Frank, 95-01; 17. Kirsten Wicks, 92-01; 20. Holly Odneal, 76-05; 21. Jessica McLaughlin; 70-08.

Men
Shot Put: 1. Alec Pott, CSU, 51-05.00; 2. Kyle Schwochow, AFA, 50-06.25; 3. Ken Harriman, CSU, 50-01.25. CU Finishers: 6. Alex Kizirian, 48-03.25.
Discus Throw: 1. Lance Brooks, UNA, 202-07; 2. Casey Malone, UNA, 194-01; 3. Brady Rutt, CU, 167-11. CU Finishers: 6. Alex Kizirian, 159-02.
Long Jump: 1. Brandon Johnson, UNA, 22-07.00; 2. Blue Kearney, AFA, 22-06.50; 3. Ryan Wasilawski, CSU, 22-01.00.
High Jump: 1. Mark Jones, CU, 6-11.00; 1. Zack Wood, AFA, 6-11.00; 3. Travis Smith, AFA, 6-07.50. CU Finishers: 4. Jason DeWitt, 6-06.25; 8. Adam Salzmann, 6-02.25; 12. Eddie Taylor, 6-00.50.
Pole Vault: 1. Joey Uhle, AFA, 16-09.25; 1. Cort Rogers, AFA, 16-09.25; 3. Chase Cooper, AFA, 16-07.25.
Triple Jump: 1. Trey Richardson, CSU, 47-04.50; 2. Blue Kearney, AFA, 46-04.00; 3. Kyle Gartrell, AFA, 44-10.75
Hammer Throw: 1. Nathan Grooms, UNA, 195-08; 2. Alex Kizirian, CU, 187-02 ; 3. Sean Herbison, AFA, 180-06. CU Finishers: 7. Cameron Hutchins, 169-10 ; 10. Niklas Cederstrom, 162-06; 19. Brady Rutt, 145-06.
Javelin Throw: 1. Nate Bratka, AFA, 169-08; 2. Jason DeWitt, CU, 161-03; 3. Adam Salzmann, CU, 159-04  CU Finishers: 7. Cameron Hutchins, 140-01; 9. Eddie Taylor, 109-02.

Colorado Buffaloes Track and Field
advertisement
BUFFSTV
T&F
06/29/2014
Emma Coburn wins Steeplechase
T&F
06/29/2014
Jenny Simpson wins 1500
T&F
04/09/2014
Pac-12 Spotlight
T&F
03/28/2014
Jerry Quiller Classic
CONNECT WITH THE BUFFS
CONNECT WITH THE BUFFS
BUFFS SPOTLIGHT
Folsom Field Construction Cam: Live views from the construction site.
Plati-'Tudes: Associate AD David Plati returns with his unique look at all things CU.
CUís 2014 Athletic Hall Of Fame Class Welcomes Nine
CU Video's "Seasons" winner of a 2014 Heartland Emmy Award.
The 2013-14 CUSPY Award Winners.
Colorado introduces its strategic plan for Athletics.
Buffs unveil more information on new facilities at the spring game.
Denver-based Mortensen Construction & Populous are the design/build team for CU's Athletic Complex...
Learn more about CU's Sustainable Excellence Initiative
Classic CU