Related Links

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. – University of Colorado student-athletes Carla Manzi Tenorio and Julyette Steur have been named to the 2013 Pac-12 Conference Women's Tennis All-Academic second team, commissioner Larry Scott announced Thursday.

To be eligible for selection, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point-average and be a significant contributor.

Senior-to-be Carla Manzi Tenorio is majoring in chemical engineering, and with this honor, has been recognized three times for her academic excellence during her time at CU. She was also named a second-team conference selection last year and an ITA Scholar Athlete in 2011.

Julyette Steur, a junior-to-be majoring in business, joined her teammate and six other second-team selections to claim her first academic honor.

First Team
Lana Buttner, ORE, Jr., 3.80, Business Administration
Natali Coronel, WASH, So., 3.85, Pre-Major
Callie Craig, UTAH, Jr., 4.00, Exercise Sport & Science
Elena Najera-Salas, UTAH, Jr., 3.98, Biology
Kaitlin Ray, UCLA, So., 3.92, Communication Studies
Zoë Scandalis, USC, So., 3.85, Political Economy
Jana Steuckemann, ORE, Jr., 4.10, Journalism
Ellen Tsay, STAN, So., 3.84, Undeclared

Second Team
Jacqueline Cako, ASU, Sr., 3.68, Biological Sciences (Honors)
Andjela Kankaras, WSU, Sr., 3.61, Hospitality Business Management
Charlotte Konig, WSU, So., 3.81, Undeclared
Carla Manzi Tenorio, COLO, Jr., 3.68, Chemical Engineering
Susan McRann, ARIZ, Jr., 3.74, Accounting & Finance
Lacey Smyth, ARIZ, Jr., 3.78, Elementary Education
Julyette Steur, COLO, So., 3.79, Business
Kim Stubbe, ARIZ, Jr., 3.70, Sociology

Honorable Mention
Tayler Davis, Sr., CAL; Gabriella DeSimone, So., USC; Natalie Dillion, Sr., STAN; Courtney Dolehide, Jr., UCLA; Alice Duranteau, Jr., CAL; Nicole Gibbs, Jr., STAN; Ksenia Googe, Sr., WSU; Annie Goransson, Sr., CAL; So!a Hager, So., ORE; Hannah James, Sr., ASU; Nicole Long, So., ORE; Julija Lukac, So., WASH; Elizaveta Luzina, So., WSU; Julia Metzger, Sr., ORE; Paige Miles, Jr., UTAH; Andjela Nemcevic, Jr., WASH; Laura Oldham, So., ARIZ; Sarah Pham, Jr., UTAH; Leighann Sahagun, So., ASU; Riko Shimizu, So., WASH; Patricia Skowronski, Sr., ORE; Joanna Smith, So., ASU; Nicole Smith, Sr., ASU; Natasha Smith, So., UTAH; Liudmila Vasilieva, Sr., WSU.