MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
NCAA Cross Country Champions
2014 Potts Invite Results
Release: January 18, 2014
By: CUBuffs.com
Related Links
Licensed to University of Colorado     HY-TEK's Meet Manager 1/18/2014 05:30 PM
               Potts Invitational 2014 - 1/17/2014 to 1/18/2014                
                                  Boulder CO                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 English, Kelsey              Colorado                 1.78m    5-10.00 
     1.50 1.55 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 
        P    P    O    O    O    O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  2 Pena, Ewelina                Colorado                 1.66m    5-05.25 
     1.50 1.55 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 
        O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  3 Slack, Mariah                Colorado                 1.55m    5-01.00 
     1.50 1.55 1.60 
        O    O  XXX 
  3 Lewis, Brittany              Colorado                 1.55m    5-01.00 
     1.50 1.55 1.60 
        O   XO  XXX 
 
Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Torres, Abrianna             Colorado                 5.99m   19-08.00 
      5.71m  5.74m  5.48m  FOUL  5.76m  5.99m
  2 Lewis, Brittany              Colorado                 5.71m   18-09.00 
      5.34m  5.57m  5.65m  FOUL  5.62m  5.71m
  3 Rigsby, Michelle             Colorado Min             5.38m   17-08.00 
      4.90m  5.38m  5.19m  FOUL  5.17m  5.19m
  4 Slack, Mariah                Colorado                 5.07m   16-07.75 
      4.90m  4.82m  5.07m  4.96m  4.99m  FOUL
  5 Johnson, Kayla               Colorado Min             5.00m   16-05.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  5.00m  FOUL  FOUL  4.95m
  6 Pena, Ewelina                Colorado                 4.84m   15-10.50 
      FOUL  4.77m  4.76m  FOUL  4.65m  4.84m
  7 Hughes, Sarah                Metro State              4.63m   15-02.25 
      4.58m  FOUL  4.46m  4.63m  4.56m  4.51m
  8 Giles, Amanda                Colorado Min             4.56m   14-11.50 
      4.22m  4.48m  4.50m  FOUL  4.56m  4.04m
  9 Harley, Amber                Colorado Min             4.28m   14-00.50 
      FOUL  4.28m  4.14m  PASS  PASS  PASS
 
Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Johnson, Kayla               Colorado Min            11.10m   36-05.00 
      10.71m  11.10m  FOUL  10.84m  PASS  PASS
  2 Rigsby, Michelle             Colorado Min            10.83m   35-06.50 
      FOUL  10.60m  10.83m  10.30m  PASS  PASS
  3 Hughes, Sarah                Metro State             10.78m   35-04.50 
      10.78m  FOUL  10.44m  10.44m  10.37m  FOUL
  4 Harley, Amber                Colorado Min             9.37m   30-09.00 
      FOUL  9.21m  9.20m  9.37m  FOUL  PASS
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Torres, Abrianna             Colorado                12.55m   41-02.25 
      11.50m  11.95m  11.94m  11.68m  12.55m  12.22m
  2 Bank, Kajsa                  Colorado                12.03m   39-05.75 
      12.03m  11.00m  10.63m  11.23m  11.54m  12.00m
  3 Ratzlaff, Casie              Colorado Min            11.31m   37-01.25 
      11.09m  11.31m  11.12m  11.14m  11.25m  10.82m
  4 Larrabee, Aimee              Unattached              10.50m   34-05.50 
      9.65m  10.36m  10.50m  FOUL  9.80m  FOUL
  5 Lewis, Brittany              Colorado                10.06m   33-00.25 
      9.87m  9.88m  10.06m  9.76m  9.17m  9.75m
  6 Pena, Ewelina                Colorado                 9.00m   29-06.50 
      8.97m  8.99m  8.94m  8.65m  8.72m  9.00m
  7 Slack, Mariah                Colorado                 8.94m   29-04.00 
      8.94m  8.64m  8.63m  7.96m  8.56m  8.78m
 
Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hunsucker, Emily             Colorado                17.55m   57-07.00 
      17.55m  17.10m  FOUL  FOUL  17.49m  17.41m
  2 Lind, Kellie                 Unattached              14.95m   49-00.75 
      FOUL  14.95m  FOUL  13.78m  13.84m  13.97m
  3 Hallam-Eames, Sophie         Colorado                14.83m   48-08.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.97m  13.18m  FOUL  14.83m
  4 Ratzlaff, Casie              Colorado Min            14.60m   47-11.00 
      13.85m  14.60m  14.45m  13.87m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Wagner, Marissa              Colorado Sta            14.21m   46-07.50 
      13.04m  FOUL  14.01m  14.21m  13.92m  13.09m
  6 Weidman, Hannah              Colorado Min            13.01m   42-08.25 
      FOUL  13.01m  12.48m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Larrabee, Aimee              Unattached              12.02m   39-05.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  11.73m  12.02m  11.12m  FOUL
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Mark                  Colorado                 2.10m    6-10.75 
     1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15 
        P    O    O   XO  XXX 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Timmer, Ben                  Colorado Min             4.50m   14-09.00 
     3.95 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 4.60 
        P    P    P    P    O  XXX 
  2 DeWitt, Jason                Colorado                 4.40m   14-05.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 
        P    O   XO    O  XXX 
  3 Emory, Brock                 Unattached               3.95m   12-11.50 
     3.95 4.10 
        O  XXX 
 -- Parrish, Truitt              Unattached                  NH            
     3.95 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 4.60 
        P    P    P    P    P  XXX 
 -- Willson, Bryce               Unattached                  NH            
     3.95 
        X 
 -- Gildemeister, Justin         Colorado Min                NH            
     3.95 4.10 4.20 4.40 4.50 
        P    P    P    P  XXX 
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ames, Brendan                Unattached               7.53m   24-08.50 
      7.42m  FOUL  7.53m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Jones, Mark                  Colorado                 6.65m   21-10.00 
      6.40m  6.65m  PASS  6.48m  6.33m  5.27m
  3 Lewis, James                 Colorado Min             6.41m   21-00.50 
      6.41m  6.40m  6.23m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Jimmerson, Justin            Metro State              6.08m   19-11.50 
      5.91m  5.51m  5.67m  5.58m  FOUL  6.08m
  5 Leachman, Marc               Colorado Min             6.02m   19-09.00 
      6.02m  5.54m  FOUL  5.68m  PASS  PASS
  6 Okamoto, Kento               Colorado Min             5.73m   18-09.75 
      FOUL  5.38m  5.73m  5.63m  PASS  PASS
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jimmerson, Justin            Metro State             13.67m   44-10.25 
      13.67m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  PASS  PASS
  2 Leachman, Marc               Colorado Min            11.53m   37-10.00 
      11.16m  10.72m  11.50m  11.53m  PASS  PASS
  3 Okamoto, Kento               Colorado Min            11.39m   37-04.50 
      11.09m  FOUL  FOUL  11.39m  PASS  PASS
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kizirian, Alex               Colorado                16.44m   53-11.25 
      15.76m  15.50m  16.44m  15.77m  15.06m  15.78m
  2 Blaho, Alex                  Unattached              14.89m   48-10.25 
      14.49m  13.20m  14.89m  13.97m  13.58m  13.78m
  3 Warren, Jace                 Colorado Min            13.77m   45-02.25 
      13.50m  13.77m  13.43m  13.39m  13.44m  13.61m
  4 Rutt, Brady                  Unattached              13.31m   43-08.00 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.38m  13.31m  13.02m  FOUL
  5 Blaho, Austin                Unattached              13.18m   43-03.00 
      11.91m  12.91m  11.76m  12.33m  12.13m  13.18m
  6 DeWitt, Jason                Colorado                12.67m   41-07.00 
      11.66m  12.57m  12.65m  12.67m  12.59m  12.46m
  7 Emory, Brock                 Unattached              11.85m   38-10.50 
      11.77m  11.30m  11.32m  11.85m  11.81m  11.35m
  8 Hollister, Jacob             Colorado Min            10.90m   35-09.25 
      FOUL  FOUL  10.90m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kizirian, Alex               Colorado                20.10m   65-11.50 
      20.10m  19.43m  18.75m  FOUL  19.32m  FOUL
  2 Rutt, Brady                  Unattached              17.07m   56-00.00 
      16.91m  17.07m  16.59m  16.73m  FOUL  17.04m
  3 Ewen, Ryan                   Colorado Min            16.49m   54-01.25 
      16.49m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  16.24m  16.46m
  4 Redfern, Nicolo              Colorado Min            14.96m   49-01.00 
      14.63m  14.58m  14.52m  14.79m  14.32m  14.96m
  5 Hollister, Jacob             Colorado Min            14.79m   48-06.25 
      14.51m  13.82m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  14.79m
  6 Newell, Jacob                Unattached              14.36m   47-01.50 
      14.25m  13.36m  14.36m  13.61m  13.48m  13.63m
  7 Warren, Jace                 Colorado Min            13.43m   44-00.75 
      13.43m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Blaho, Alex                  Unattached              13.12m   43-00.50 
      12.41m  13.12m  FOUL  11.47m  13.02m  12.77m
  9 Atkins, Austin               Unattached              13.10m   42-11.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.21m  13.10m  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Pauling, Sam                 Colorado Min            11.14m   36-06.75 
      10.99m  10.69m  FOUL  11.14m  FOUL  10.18m

Licensed to University of Colorado     HY-TEK's Meet Manager 1/18/2014 05:53 PM
               Potts Invitational 2014 - 1/17/2014 to 1/18/2014                
                                  Boulder CO                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hardiway, Korey              Unattached                7.67q  2 
  2 Gehring, Eileen              Colorado                  7.68q  1 
  3 Mattson, Lindsy              Colorado                  7.92q  2 
  4 Hanrahan, Brittany           Colorado                  8.26q  1 
  5 Moreland, Haley              Metro State               8.40q  2 
  6 Armijo, Lily                 Metro State               8.43q  2 
  7 Dennis, Charlotte            Colorado                  8.44   1 
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Gehring, Eileen              Colorado                  7.71  
  2 Mattson, Lindsy              Colorado                  7.91  
  3 Hanrahan, Brittany           Colorado                  8.30  
  4 Armijo, Lily                 Metro State               8.43  
  5 Moreland, Haley              Metro State               8.44  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Zeman, McKenzie              Colorado Min             26.36  
  2 Culley, Rachelle             Metro State              27.68  
  3 Waller, Ruth                 HART                     29.57  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Zeman, McKenzie              Colorado Min             59.11  
  2 Kiper, KristaBelle           Metro State            1:01.20  
  3 Culley, Rachelle             Metro State            1:11.16  
 
Women 600 Yard Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Urban, Alexa                 Uc-Colo. Spg           1:30.40   1 
  2 Martus, Chelsea              Uc-Colo. Spg           1:34.19   2 
  3 McAfee, Amber                Uc-Colo. Spg           1:34.71   1 
  4 Seitz, Jordan                Metro State            1:38.39   2 
  5 Johns, Sarah                 Metro State            1:39.99   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thweatt, Laura               Boulder Trac           2:14.46  
  2 Waller, Ruth                 HART                   2:20.63  
  3 Blakely, Eryn                Unattached             2:21.63  
  4 Ramirez, Evonna              Metro State            2:27.72  
  5 Chavez, Judith               Metro State            2:27.84  
  6 Long, Olivia                 Denver Track           2:34.58  
  7 Villanueva, Janessa          Metro State            2:43.68  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thweatt, Laura               Boulder Trac           4:55.03  
  2 Blakely, Eryn                Unattached             5:21.03  
  3 Long, Olivia                 Denver Track           5:27.61  
  4 Diep, Melanie                Uc-Colo. Spg           5:28.24  
  5 Benfield, Ashley             Uc-Colo. Spg           5:42.02  
  6 Treese, Sarah                Uc-Colo. Spg           5:48.37  
  7 Eppard, Bailey               Uc-Colo. Spg           5:55.43  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hardiway, Korey              Unattached                8.55   1 
  2 Lewis, Brittany              Colorado                  9.06   1 
  3 Torres, Abrianna             Colorado                  9.10   1 
  4 Johnson, Kayla               Colorado Min              9.54   1 
  5 Pena, Ewelina                Colorado                  9.59   2 
  6 Slack, Mariah                Colorado                  9.91   2 
  7 Giles, Amanda                Colorado Min             10.28   2 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Uc-Colo. Spgs.  'A'                                 4:10.60   Hand Time
  2 Metro State  'A'                                    4:20.30   Hand Time
 -- Uc-Colo. Spgs.  'B'                                     DNF  
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gifford, Shaw                Colorado                  6.84q  1 
  2 Clarke, Jonathan             Metro State               6.86q  3 
  3 Mitsch, Austin               Colorado                  7.06q  4 
  4 Berens, Blake                Colorado                  7.09q  1 
  5 Badger, Tim                  Denver Track              7.12q  2 
  6 Fanning, Bret                Unattached                7.16q  4 
  7 Woods, Thal                  sprint50                  7.21   2 
  8 Thomas, Jaron                Colorado                  7.21   2 
  9 Haynes, Darrin               Unattached                7.22   3 
 10 Emory, Brock                 Unattached                7.36   4 
 11 mosley IV, henry             Unattached                7.56   3 
 12 Helm, Billy                  Colorado Min              7.68   1 
 13 Suazo Jr, Paul               Sprint 50                 7.70   1 
 13 Tilong, Morgan               Unattached                7.70   1 
 15 Akhavan, Ashcon              Denver Track              7.96   3 
 16 Azu, Ekene                   Unattached                8.19   2 
 17 Ponce, Alejandro             Denver Track              8.23   2 
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Gifford, Shaw                Colorado                  6.76  
  2 Clarke, Jonathan             Metro State               6.77  
  3 Mitsch, Austin               Colorado                  7.06  
  4 Badger, Tim                  Denver Track              7.20  
  5 Fanning, Bret                Unattached                7.27  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jimmerson, Justin            Metro State              23.29   1 
  2 Fanning, Bret                Unattached               24.06   2 
  3 Woods, Thal                  sprint50                 24.13   1 
  4 mosley IV, henry             Unattached               25.18   3 
  5 Helm, Billy                  Colorado Min             25.62   2 
  6 Suazo Jr, Paul               Sprint 50                25.88   4 
  7 Akhavan, Ashcon              Denver Track             26.88   4 
 -- Tilong, Morgan               Unattached                  DQ   3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Rozier, Ian                  Colorado Min             50.38   1 
  2 Hill, Philip                 Metro State              50.54   1 
  3 Shaffer, Austin              Colorado Min             51.09   1 
  4 Drotar, Matt                 Colorado Min             52.01   3 
  5 Lanahan, Michael             Colorado Min             52.07   2 
  6 Ebbers, Austin               Unattached               52.90   2 
  7 Rhea, Kendrick               Colorado Min             53.15   2 
  8 Masching, Nicholas           Colorado Min             55.44   3 
 
Men 600 Yard Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Aberle, Carson               Uc-Colo. Spg           1:14.55   1 
  2 Arnold III, Carl             Unattached             1:15.74   1 
  3 McCloskey, Kyle              Uc-Colo. Spg           1:17.85   2 
  4 Ullom, Chris                 Unat-Uc-Colo           1:18.54   3 
  5 Winfrey, Matt                Uc-Colo. Spg           1:19.26   2 
  6 Bills, Justin                Uc-Colo. Spg           1:19.45   2 
  7 Montoya, Alex                Metro State            1:22.22   4 
  8 Mendez, Angel                Metro State            1:23.06   4 
 -- Sanders, Michael             Denver Track               DNF   3 
 -- Lindbom, Shawn               Unattached                 DNF   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hoch, Garrett                Colorado Min           1:54.89  
  2 Weaver, Patrick              Colorado Min           1:55.97  
  3 Boucher, Ryan                Metro State            2:01.47  
  4 Burns, Kodi                  Colorado Min           2:02.63  
  5 Krage, Brandon               Metro State            2:04.43  
  6 Martin, Christian            Metro State            2:05.89  
  7 Huffman, Kevin               Metro State            2:06.52  
  8 Rangel, Ivan                 Unattached             2:09.18  
  9 Rainey, Michale              Unattached             2:10.01  
 10 Rathmell, Hayden             Unattached             2:10.51  
 11 Carey, Jason                 Metro State            2:11.85  
 12 Bender, Joey                 Metro State            2:12.02  
 13 Ard, Austin                  Unattached             2:14.14  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arnold III, Carl             Unattached             4:27.34  
  2 Lindbom, Shawn               Unattached             4:33.94  
  3 Haftu, Mesfin                Denver Track           4:43.84  
  4 Marshall, Brian              Unattached             4:44.11  
 -- Schultz, Joey                Unattached                 DNF  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Palmer, Jess                 Unattached             9:30.19  
  2 Schultz, Joey                Unattached            10:01.66  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Jaron                Colorado                  8.29  
  2 Butler, Lex                  Unattached                8.35  
  3 Jones, Mark                  Colorado                  8.45  
  4 Emory, Brock                 Unattached                8.49  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Colorado Mines  'A'                                 3:25.40   1  Hand Time
  2 Metro State  'B'                                    3:32.00   2  Hand Time
  3 Metro State  'A'                                    3:32.40   1  Hand Time
  4 Uc-Colo. Spgs.  'A'                                 3:36.80   1  Hand Time
  5 Metro State  'C'                                    3:49.60   3  Hand Time
  6 Unattached  'A'                                     3:51.00   3  Hand Time
 
Colorado Buffaloes Track and Field
advertisement
BUFFSTV
T&F
10/31/2014
Hall of Fame: Yvonne Scott
T&F
10/31/2014
Hall of Fame: Don Meyers
T&F
06/29/2014
Emma Coburn wins Steeplechase
T&F
06/29/2014
Jenny Simpson wins 1500
CONNECT WITH THE BUFFS
CONNECT WITH THE BUFFS
BUFFS SPOTLIGHT
Folsom Field Construction Cam: Live views from the construction site.
CU Athletic Hall of Fame Profile: Ski Coach Bob Beattie
CU Athletic Hall of Fame Profile: Track & Field Hurdler Yvonne Scott
Pac-12 Networks Derek McCartney feature.
CU Video's "Seasons" winner of a 2014 Heartland Emmy Award.
Plati-'Tudes: Associate AD David Plati returns with his unique look at all things CU.
Colorado introduces its strategic plan for Athletics.
Buffs unveil more information on new facilities at the spring game.
Denver-based Mortensen Construction & Populous are the design/build team for CU's Athletic Complex...
Learn more about CU's Sustainable Excellence Initiative
Classic CU